I SERIUOSLY NEED YOUR HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! | INFJ Forum

I SERIUOSLY NEED YOUR HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Computer Science' started by Barnabas, Mar 2, 2010.

Share This Page

Watchers:
This thread is being watched by 3 users.
More threads by Barnabas
  1. Barnabas

    Barnabas Time Lord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Threads:
    263
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    667
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida man
    MBTI:
    wiblywobly
    Enneagram:
    timeywimey
    O.K. so I tried to hook my computer up to my T.V. as a second display. My problem is that When I hooked it up I clicked on a button that said connect to projector. I then clicked on a picture that displayed a extended display setting. The screen went blank afterwords and i don't know how to correct it. I'm typing this from "safe mode" and it sucks, I'm using Windows 7 and really need help
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. hanoilotus

    hanoilotus Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Threads:
    1
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MBTI:
    ISFJ
    you should take it to a best buy because they can help but i dont know how to fix it! good luck!
     
    Barnabas likes this.
  3. OP
    Barnabas

    Barnabas Time Lord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Threads:
    263
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    667
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida man
    MBTI:
    wiblywobly
    Enneagram:
    timeywimey
    It's 2 in the morning here, no best buy for me. And they charge
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. the

    the Si master race.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Threads:
    479
    Messages:
    14,392
    Featured Threads:
    9
    Likes Received:
    8,777
    Trophy Points:
    1,112
    MBTI:
    ISTJ
    Enneagram:
    9w1
    go to your display settings in safe mode and it sould be obvious what to fix. If I was there I would do it for you but I am not sorry.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Barnabas likes this.
  5. RafiqNF

    RafiqNF Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Threads:
    1
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MBTI:
    INFJ
    Your laptop might be setup to display on a second monitor. I haven't used windows 7, but maybe you could try going into the display settings through the control panel and seeing if you can set it up for the normal display while in safe mode... then reset it and see if it boots normally! Either that, or maybe go back to a recent restore point.

    If all else fails, google it!
     
    Barnabas likes this.
  6. NaeturVindur

    NaeturVindur Cuddlemaster
    Retired Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Threads:
    86
    Messages:
    3,686
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    641
    MBTI:
    iNfj
    Enneagram:
    9w1
    restarting the comp should probably reset monitor setting to default. if the display is ok in safe mode, it should also be ok in normal mode.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Barnabas likes this.
  7. OP
    Barnabas

    Barnabas Time Lord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Threads:
    263
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    667
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida man
    MBTI:
    wiblywobly
    Enneagram:
    timeywimey
    Sorry have to give a no across the board, restarted the computer and tried to fix it through the control panel.

    the control panel doesn't have an option for a projector in safe mode.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. RafiqNF

    RafiqNF Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Threads:
    1
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MBTI:
    INFJ
    Just tried to look for an answer, maybe try this:

    Hook up your external monitor (projector), then hit your mode switch button, it should bring your LCD back, then reboot
     
    Barnabas likes this.
  9. OP
    Barnabas

    Barnabas Time Lord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Threads:
    263
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    667
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida man
    MBTI:
    wiblywobly
    Enneagram:
    timeywimey
    problem is i don't actually have a projetor, I hit the button by mistake. I do have an external display via HDTV, but that won't bring up a picture when it's connected.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Entyqua

    Entyqua Forgotten
    Retired Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Threads:
    280
    Messages:
    10,016
    Likes Received:
    533
    Trophy Points:
    755
    MBTI:
    INF
    Enneagram:
    messed up
    my husband says it sounds like you need a monitor display driver. I have no idea what one but try a google search for your comp type and see what happens.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Barnabas likes this.
  11. OP
    Barnabas

    Barnabas Time Lord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Threads:
    263
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    667
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida man
    MBTI:
    wiblywobly
    Enneagram:
    timeywimey
    I did and it coming up with a lot of stuff, I don't know exactly what I'm looking for.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. NaeturVindur

    NaeturVindur Cuddlemaster
    Retired Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Threads:
    86
    Messages:
    3,686
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    641
    MBTI:
    iNfj
    Enneagram:
    9w1
    did you try hitting the button again anyway? I known many comp when one hits SPECIAL+P it goes to projector mode, notices there is no projector and goes back. While it does this the screen goes black. if it didn't go back, hitting the button again will make it go back. and you say you're using this in safe mode, which implies that you have a screen to use. is it the TV or comp LCD? when you turn your comp on in normal mode, do you have any display? [in other words, are you over reacting? either way, answer all the questions please]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Barnabas likes this.
  13. enfp can be shy

    enfp can be shy people vs the bad people?
    Donor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Threads:
    36
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MBTI:
    enfp
    Enneagram:
    -
    No problem. As a final measure, you can always uninstall your video card driver, in safe mode. Then boot in normal mode. Your graphics will look bad, but visible. Then you download latest version of drivers for your card and install it again.

    But that's final measure, because it would take slightly more time. Before that, as NV says, boot again in normal mode, wait for it to load completely, and hit the special button again. Wait, after each try, maybe you will need to hit it a few times, if there are more than 2 modes, until it goes back to normal.

    If nothing works, the first method described will work certainly. :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Barnabas likes this.
  14. OP
    Barnabas

    Barnabas Time Lord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Threads:
    263
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    667
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida man
    MBTI:
    wiblywobly
    Enneagram:
    timeywimey
    You guys are awesome, I'm gonna rep the hell out of you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. PastaKing

    PastaKing Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Threads:
    2
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MBTI:
    INFJ
    Im quite sure you don't have to fudge around with drivers.

    You have to re-set a setting. Just bash win+P a few times like naetur said. Should be fine.

    Otherwise dive into the control panel. Can't imagine it not being there!
     
  16. OP
    Barnabas

    Barnabas Time Lord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Threads:
    263
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    667
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida man
    MBTI:
    wiblywobly
    Enneagram:
    timeywimey
    thanks for the advice, the problem has been solved.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Shai Gar

    Shai Gar Guest

    You certainly do.

    *Seriously.

    There.
     
Loading...

Share This Page